North Dundas High recognizes Junior Achievement

The Outstanding Achievement Award winners at North Dundas District High School last week. From left: Jessi Zandbelt, Payton Halpenny and Nicholas Brugmans. Zandbergen photo, Nation Valley News
Gold and silver academic medal winners at NDDHS Foreground: Jordon Cotton. Front row, from left: Levi Seward, Jessa Cinnamon, Alexis Engwerda, Mallory Hutchinson, Samantha Cormier, Andrea Koch, Zander Mark, Evan Thompson. Second row, from left: Ashley Wheeler, Abby Geertsma, Bradley Larmour, Taylor Bazinet, Christine Idlout. Back, from left: Shaina Vandemheen, Nicholas Brugmans, Cameron Cotnam, Jessica Harrison and Jessica McMillan. See the accompanying article for the particulars. Zandbergen photo, Nation Valley News

Gold and silver academic medal winners at NDDHS
Foreground: Jordon Cotton. Front row, from left: Levi Seward, Jessa Cinnamon, Alexis Engwerda, Mallory Hutchinson, Samantha Cormier, Andrea Koch, Zander Mark, Evan Thompson. Second row, from left: Ashley Wheeler, Abby Geertsma, Bradley Larmour, Taylor Bazinet, Christine Idlout. Back, from left: Shaina Vandemheen, Nicholas Brugmans, Cameron Cotnam, Jessica Harrison and Jessica McMillan. See the accompanying article for the particulars. Zandbergen photo, Nation Valley News

MAPLE RIDGE — North Dundas District High School recognized excellence achieved in the previous school year at its annual Junior Achievement Awards ceremonies, Nov. 2.

In recognition for their combination of high academic achievement, co-curricular participation, leadership ability and community involvement, Nicholas Brugmans, Payton Halpenny and Jessi Zandbelt collected respective outstanding achievement awards for Grade 9, Grade 10 and Grade 11.
School Council Awards went to Chase Holmes (Grade 9), Bridget Porteous (Grade 10) and River Johnston (Grade 11) for demonstrating academic improvement through perseverance, dedication and commitment.

Gold and silver medals
In another highlight of the event, gold and silver medals went to those students attaining the highest academic standing in their respective programs. Those recognized included: (Grade 9 Academic) Nicholas Brugmans (Gold) and Cameron Cotnam and Ashley Wheeler (Silver); (Grade 9 Applied) Abby Geertsma (Gold) and Bradley Larmour (Silver); (Grade 9 Essentials) Taylor Bazinet (Gold) and Joshua Miller (Silver); (Grade 10 Academic) Samantha Cormier (Gold) and Andrea Koch (Silver); (Grade 10 Applied) Shaina Vandemheen (Gold) and Devon Billings (Silver); (Grade 10 Essentials) Lexi Seward (Gold) and Christine Idlout (Silver); (Grade 11 University) Mallory Hutchinson (Gold) and Jessa Cinnamon and Alexis Engwerda (Silver); (Grade 11 College) Jessica Harrison and Jessica McMillan (Gold) and Evan Thompson (Silver); (Grade 11 Workplace) Jordon Cotton (Gold) and Zander Mark (Silver).

Honours
The ceremony also recognized honours students earning an average of at least 80 percent.
Grade 9: Nicholas Brugmans, Laura Burrell, Jarid Byers, Grace Cave, Emily Cooper, Cameron Cotnam, Nathan Derick, Darin Elliott, Ben Fingler, Abby Geertsma, Owen Goulet, Zachary Jacques, Ian Koch, Bradley Larmour, Jamie MacFarlane, Bradley McLean, Amy Proulx, Madison Quesnel, Matthew Roach, Abbie Scheepers, Meagan Scheepers, Jacob Sinclair, Michael St. Louis-McIntosh, Shaye Vanden Bosch, Erin Weegar, Ashley Wheeler, Jared Wicks, Ashley Williams, Destiny Workman-Suttle and Chloe Ziegler.
Grade 10: Kody Anderson, Rosie Backes, Curtis Barkley, Maddison Barkley, Samantha Benoit, Steven Berard, Devon Billings, Tyler Cole, Samantha Cormier, Megan Don, Will Dunlop, Haley Eglinton, Adam Geertsma, Julia Gibson, Anna Gruich, Jeremy Gutknecht, Payton Halpenny, Jared Hutchinson-Hackett, Christine Idlout, Andrea Koch, Will Lutes, Sierra McFaul, Dawson McShane, Mackenzie Nelson, Nate Ouellette, Tyler Palmer, Bridget Porteous, Kim Roberts, Brayden Roe, Lexi Seward, Justin Shay, Taylor Sherrer, Becca Skuce, Darian Smith, Tasha Soltesz, Katherine Steele, Shaina Vandemheen, Erin Wheeler and Jarrett Williams.
Grade 11: Joshua Baron, Emily Beach, Bayden Carr, Jessa Cinnamon, Drew Cotnam, Jordon Cotton, Jaclyn Crump, Megan Derick, Evan Durant, Alexis Engwerda, Kyle Findlay, Amaneet Gill, Ashley Harper, Jessica Harrison, Alexis Henderson, Madelyn Henderson, Avery Holmes, Nikola Hunter, Mallory Hutchinson, Cyrill Jaquemet, Lynette Klein Boonschate, Brett Lannin, Cole McCooeye, Jessica McMillan, Malerie Paterson, Jordan Peterkin, Jamie Quinton, Jacob Robinson, Brandon Scheepers, Madison Scheepers, Rhyce Sherrer, Evan Thompson, Cristian Vogrig, Bobby Walker, Laura Williams and Jessi Zandbelt.
Principal’s List
The following students on made the Principal’s List with an average of 75 to 79 percent: (Grade 9) Dylan Barkley, Owen Bigras, Nolan Brown, Seth Christophersen, Desiray Clemen, Erica Coburn, Christopher Cotton, Sean Devries, Joey Hannaford, Chase Holmes, Jacob Holmes, Kurtis Irven, Zane Mark, Brianna Saucier, Joseph Seguin, Foster Toll, Kara Turcotte, Lindsey Williams, Mya Woods, Peter Xidias; (Grade 10) Nathan Boucher, Trent Downey, Kyle Fetterly, Madison Geertsma, Rustin Hague, Zennith Hamilton, Taylor Helder, Logan Lacasse, Hannah North, Chelsea VanWylick; (Grade 11) Mackenzie Beaudry, Elexa Carruthers, Alyssa Cooper, Lindsay Cummins, Kyle Dejong, Samantha Markell, Christina Markwell, Mitchell Perkins, Chantal Puenter, Caroline Sommerville and Jack Van Kessel.

Art Awards: (Grade 9) Emily Cooper, (Grade 10) Samantha Cormier, (Grade 11) Amaneet Gill.
Drama Awards: (Grade 9) Laura Burrell, (Grade 10) Samantha Cormier, (Grade 11) Laura Williams.
Business Studies Award: (Grade 11 Accounting, University) Bobby Walker.
Canadian and World Studies Awards: (Grade 9 Academic Geography, English) Cameron Cotnam; (Grade 9 Academic Geography, French) Samatha Cormier; (Grade 9 Applied Geography) Jacob Holmes; (Grade 10 Academic History, English) Rosie Backes; (Grade 10 Applied History, English) Shaina Vandemheen; (Grade 10 Civics) Maddison Barkley and Andrea Koch; (Grade 11, Travel and Tourism) Sierra McFaul.
Cooperative Education Award: Drew Cotnam and Avery Holmes.
Design and Technology Award: Evan Thompson.
English Awards: (Grade 9 Academic) Zachary Jacques; (Grade 9 Applied) Abby Geertsma; (Grade 9 Essentials) Joshua Miller; (Grade 10 Academic) Samantha Cormier; (Grade 10 Applied) Megan Don; (Grade 10 Essentials) Christine Idlout; (Grade 11 University Preparation) Amaneet Gill; (Grade 11 College Preparation) Brandon Scheepers; (Grade 11 Workplace Preparation) Jordon Cotton.
French Awards: (Grade 9 Extended) Ian Koch; (Grade 9 Core Academic) Destiny Workman-Suttle; (Grade 9 Core Applied) Bradley Larmour; (Grade 10 Extended) Andrea Koch; (Grade 10 Core Academic) Rosie Backes; (Grade 11 Extended) Alexis Engwerda; (Grade 11 Core, University) Joshua Baron and Jessica Harrison.
Math Awards: (Grade 9 Academic) Nicholas Brugmans; (Grade 9 Applied) Abby Geertsma; (Grade 9 Essentials) Zane Mark; (Grade 10 Academic) Payton Halpenny and Andrea Koch; (Grade 10 Applied) Megan Don; (Grade 10 Essentials) Christine Idlout; (Grade 11 University Preparation) Jessa Cinnamon; (Grade 11 College Preparation) Cristian Vogrig; (Grade 11 Workplace Preparation) Jordon Cotton.

 


Advertisement


Scroll down to share this article. Scroll down to search nationvalleynews.com. Scroll down to comment.