Ingleside parties down at the 11th annual Ingleside Firefighter Challenge

Embrun firefighter and athlete Jimmy Ivanski poses after the 11th annual Firefighters' Challenge in Ingleside. Ivanski repeated as fastest firefighter through the course during this year's games, posting a time of 1:15:67.

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

INGLESIDE — The 11th annual event again brought a show of brawny, life-saving skill in Ingleside, where revellers partied the night away at the conclusion of the successful competitions.

Returning champ Jimmy Ivanski again posted the best time through the course, at 1:15:67.

In addition to Ivanski’s Embrun station, the Ingleside firefighters hosted comrades from Nation, Lancaster, Maxville, St. Andrew’s, Newington, Hawkesbury, Ottawa, Leeds/1000 Islands, South Iroquois, Hogansburg/Akwesasne, Vankleek Hill, Alexandria and Martintown.

Rounding out the top three individual finishers were Tom Haughn of Ottawa, at 1:28:67, and Pat Mayer of Hawkesbury, at 1:30:25. Stacy Charlebois of Ingleside placed fourth, with a 1:36:16

A combined Ingleside/Hawkesbury squad (including Stacy Charlebois, Dylan Prendergast, Pat Mayer, Chris Lewis, and Stephane Bastien “Bastoon”) clocked in with the fastest relay time, at 1:08:17. They also placed as top team overall.

Ingleside was also well represented by MacKenzie McDonald of Ingleside, who raced through the course in 1:50:09, good for top spot among teen competitors.

In fifth place and beyond were: Andrew Walton, Maxville, 1:37:94; Robert Beaudoin, Ottawa, 1:38:40; Chris Lewis, Hawkesbury, 1:40:21; Eric Beauchesne, Nation, 1:40:76; Nathan McDonald, Maxville, 1:42:78; Thomas Oliver, Ottawa, 1:44:91; Dylan Prendergast, Ingleside, 1:51:59; Ben Allen, Vankleekhill, 1:52:35; Logan Sleeman, Ingleside, 1:52:78; Avery Mehes, Ottawa, 1:53:56; Norm Jeaurond, Maxville, 1:58:03; Shawn Lavertue, Nation, 2:00:13; Benoit Boivin, Clarence, 2:02:28; Jeremy Thompson, Hogansburg/Akwesasne, 2:06:49; Dylan Lidbetter, Ottawa, 2:09:06; Zachary Roebuck, Vankleekhill, 2:09:52; Adam St. Denis, Maxville, 2:11:35; Raymond Winger, Leeds/1000 Islands, 2:11:44; Chris Decoste, Alexandria, 2:18:06; Lyle Brennan, Ottawa, 2:18:57; Brad Grier, Leeds/1000 Islands, 2:20:75; Dan Poirier, Newington, 2:21:88; Andrew Brooks, Leeds/1000 Islands, 2:29:90; Stephen Wiltshire, South Glengarry, 2:33:97; Jared Steele, Newington, 2:37:40; Quinton Champion-Demers, Ottawa, 3:15:81; Treyton Jodoin, Ingleside, 3:19:45; John Kofina, St. Andrews, 3:23:15; Dan Brisebois, Ingleside, 3:50:75; Jenn Gareau, Sough Glengarry, 3:58:90; Bryan Holmes, Iroquois, 4:18:85; Christina Dobma, Leeds/1000 Islands, 4:24:89; Emma Galloway, Leeds/1000 Islands, N/A; and Maxime Mainville, Clarence, N/A.

See the gallery of additional photos below.

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Courtesy photo by Stan – Sue McRae photography

Below, some video footage of the action that day in Ingleside.

Scroll down to share this article. Scroll down to search nationvalleynews.com. Scroll down to comment.