Newington residents advised to boil water starting Tuesday, Nov. 26

NEWINGTON — Planned work to upgrade the Newington Water Treatment Plant means that residents of the community will have to boil their water starting 12:01 a.m. this Tuesday, Nov. 26.

The Township of South Stormont says the boil water advisory will be in effect until further notice as pressure tanks are temporarily brought off line to accommodate the activity. This may happen over several short durations up until Thursday, Nov. 28, according to the township.

“Assuming everything goes well, the boil water advisory could be removed sometime Thursday but we don’t know that for sure,” says South Stormont Director of Public Works Ross Gellately, adding that ending the advisory falls entirely to the Eastern Ontario Health Unit and depends on the outcome of testing likely to be carried out Wednesday and Thursday.

In the meantime, starting this Tuesday, the township warns Newington residents:

To avoid possible illness, bring water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before drinking it. Let the water cool down before using or drinking. Boiling the water will kill any harmful microorganisms in the water.

Until further notice, use boiled water or an alternate source of safe drinking water (such as bottled water) for:

  • drinking
  • making ice cubes, juices or other mixes
  • preparing baby food or infant formula
  • preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables
  • gargling or brushing teeth or dentures

Hand washing

  • Wash hands with bottled water or boiled, then cooled, water.
  • If using non-boiled tap water, wash hands with liquid soap and dry thoroughly. Then rinse/sanitize using one of two solutions:
  • Alcohol-based hand disinfectant containing more than 70% alcohol, or
  • Mild bleach solution (see below for instructions).

Bathing

  • Toddlers and young children should not take baths or showers as they are likely to ingest water. Give sponge baths instead.
  • Adults, teens and older children can safely take showers.

Washing and Cleaning

  • Dishes, cutting boards and countertops can be washed with soap and water and then disinfected with a strong bleach solution (see below for instructions).
  • Laundry can be done as usual.

Contact your doctor if you experience ongoing symptoms of nausea, cramps, diarrhea, jaundice, headache or severe fatigue. To date, no cases of illnesses are being investigated to determine if they are linked to the community’s drinking water.

Instructions to Make Bleach Solution

Mild Bleach Solution (use after washing hands with non-boiled tap water)

  • Place 1 tsp of liquid household bleach in 4.5 L of water.
  • Mix and let stand for at least 15 minutes before using.
  • The mixture can be transferred to smaller clean containers for use.
  • Label the containers as follows: “MILD BLEACH SOLUTION – DO NOT DRINK.”

Strong Bleach Solution (use to disinfect dishes, cutting boards and countertops)

  • Place 1 tsp of liquid household bleach in 3 cups of water.
  • Mix and let stand for at least 15 minutes before using.
  • The mixture can be transferred to smaller clean containers for use.
  • Label the containers as follows: “STRONG BLEACH SOLUTION – DO NOT DRINK.”

Do not drink bleach solution.

Do not store bleach solution in empty water bottles.

Keep out of reach of children.

The township says it will monitor the water quality in the distribution system and will work closely with the Eastern Ontario Health Unit to determine when the Advisory can be lifted. Residents are advised to contact their doctor if they experience ongoing symptoms of nausea, cramps, diarrhea, jaundice, headache or severe fatigue. To date, no cases of illnesses are being investigated to determine if they are linked to the community’s drinking water.

 

Scroll down to share this article. Scroll down to search nationvalleynews.com. Scroll down to comment.